eVis Schedule

All times should be understood as referring to Arabian Standard Time (GMT+3)

All times (including for General Rounds) are subject to change – please refer regularly to the present schedule

Time Description Link
15:00 Live opening session hosted by Professor Ronald Brand premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/opening-session/
17:00 Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Nadeen Abawi premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-1/
Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Catalina Bizic premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-2/
18:00 Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Amer Abu-Sham premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-3/
19:00 Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Mario De Nitto Persone premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-4/
Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Nick Weltz premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-5/

 

Time Description Link
12:00 Continued Live Opening Session with Prof. Ronald Brand premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/continued-session/
13:00 Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on Procedure Issue 1 hosted by Bianca McDonnell & Nick Weltz premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-procedure-1/
Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on Procedure Issue 2 hosted by Mario De Nitto Persone & Nadeen Abawi premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-procedure-2/
Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on the Merits Issue 3 hosted by Catalina Bizic and Amer Abu-Sham premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-merits-1/
Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on the Merits Issue 4 hosted by Liz Taylor and Isabela Deveza premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-merits-2/
16:00 Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on Procedure Issue 1 hosted by Nadeen Abawi & Nick Weltz premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-procedure-3/
Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on Procedure Issue 2 hosted by Mario De Nitto Persone premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-procedure-4/
Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on the Merits Issue 3 hosted by Catalina Bizic and Liz Taylor premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-merits-3/
Live Pre-Moot Advisors’ Session on the Merits Issue 4 hosted by Amer Abu-Sham premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/advisors-merits-4/
19:00 Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Catalina Bizic premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-6/
Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Mario De Nitto Persone premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-7/
20:00 Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Nick Weltz premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-8/
21:00 Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Amer Abu-Sham premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-9/
23:30 Live office hours hosted by Pre-Moot Advisor Nadeen Abawi premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/office-hours-advisor-10/
Time Claimant Respondent Link
Practice Round 1

08:00 – 10:00

College of Farabi, University of Tehran – Iran Faculty of Law, University of Colombo – Sri Lanka premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r1s1
Dar Alhekma University – Saudi Arabia Royal Institute of Colombo – Sri Lanka premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r1s2
International University of Sarajevo – Bosnia And Herzegovina Alexandria University – Egypt premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r1s3
University of Georgia – Georgia Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK) – Lebanon premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r1s4
Al-Azhar University – Egypt Al-Mustansiriyah University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r1s5
Practice Round 2

10:30 – 12:30

Faculty of Law, University of Colombo – Sri Lanka Prince Sultan University – Saudi Arabia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r2s1
Université de Carthage – Tunisia University of Business and Technology (UBT) – Kosovo premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r2s2
Al-Iraqia University – Iraq University of Georgia – Georgia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r2s3
Yangon University – Myanmar University of Jordan – Jordan premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r2s4
Royal Institute of Colombo – Sri Lanka Al-Azhar University – Egypt premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r2s5
Practice Round 3

13:00 – 15:00

Al-Mustansiriyah University – Iraq University of Zenica – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r3s1
Prince Sultan University – Saudi Arabia International University of Sarajevo – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r3s2
Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK) – Lebanon  Al-Iraqia University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r3s3
Al-Nahrain University – Iraq Yangon University – Myanmar premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r3s4
Maldives National University – Maldives Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth – Lebanon premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r3s5
Practice Round 4

15:30 – 17:30

Tbilisi State University – Georgia Dar Alhekma University – Saudi Arabia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r4s1
American University of Afghanistan – Afghanistan Université de Carthage – Tunisia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r4s2
University of Jordan – Jordan University of Mostar – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r4s3
Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth – Lebanon American University of Afghanistan – Afghanistan premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r4s4
University of Pittsburgh – United States UAEU – Al Ain – United Arab Emirates premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r4s5
Practice Round 5

18:00 – 20:00

University of Mostar – Bosnia And Herzegovina University of Prishtina – Kosovo premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r5s1
Yerevan State University – Armenia Hamad bin Khalifa University – Qatar premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r5s2
University of Zenica – Bosnia And Herzegovina University of Pittsburgh – United States premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r5s3
UAEU – Al Ain – United Arab Emirates Al-Nahrain University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r5s4
Practice Round 6

20:30 – 22:30

Hamad bin Khalifa University – Qatar Maldives National University – Maldives premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r6s1
Alexandria University – Egypt College of Farabi, University of Tehran – Iran premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r6s2
University of Prishtina – Kosovo Tbilisi State University – Georgia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r6s3
University of Business and Technology (UBT) – Kosovo Yerevan State University – Armenia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/pr-r6s4
Time Claimant Respondent Link
General Round 1

08:00 – 10:00

Hamad bin Khalifa University – Qatar University of Mostar – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s1
Al-Azhar University – Egypt American University of Afghanistan – Afghanistan premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s2
Alexandria University – Egypt Prince Sultan University – Saudi Arabia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s3
University of Pittsburgh – United States Dar Alhekma University – Saudi Arabia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s4
College of Farabi, University of Tehran – Iran Yangon University – Myanmar premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s5
Tbilisi State University – Georgia UAEU – Al Ain – United Arab Emirates premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s6
Royal Institute of Colombo – Sri Lanka Maldives National University – Maldives premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s7
Faculty of Law, University of Colombo – Sri Lanka Al-Iraqia University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s8
International University of Sarajevo – Bosnia And Herzegovina Al-Nahrain University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s9
University of Georgia – Georgia Al-Mustansiriyah University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r1s10
 

General Round 2

10:30 – 12:30

 

Faculty of Law, University of Colombo – Sri Lanka Université de Carthage – Tunisia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s1
International University of Sarajevo – Bosnia And Herzegovina University of Business and Technology (UBT) – Kosovo premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s2
University of Georgia – Georgia University of Prishtina – Kosovo premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s3
Yerevan State University – Armenia University of Mostar – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s4
University of Zenica – Bosnia And Herzegovina American University of Afghanistan – Afghanistan premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s5
University of Jordan – Jordan Prince Sultan University – Saudi Arabia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s6
Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth – Lebanon Dar Alhekma University – Saudi Arabia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s7
Hamad bin Khalifa University – Qatar Yangon University – Myanmar premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s8
Al-Azhar University – Egypt UAEU – Al Ain – United Arab Emirates premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s9
Alexandria University – Egypt Maldives National University – Maldives premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r2s10
General Round 3

13:00 – 15:00

Dar Alhekma University – Saudi Arabia University of Jordan – Jordan premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s1
Yangon University – Myanmar Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth – Lebanon premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s2
 Al-Nahrain University – Iraq Hamad bin Khalifa University – Qatar premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s3
Maldives National University – Maldives Al-Azhar University – Egypt premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s4
Al-Iraqia University – Iraq Alexandria University – Egypt premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s5
Université de Carthage – Tunisia University of Pittsburgh – United States premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s6
Al-Mustansiriyah University – Iraq College of Farabi, University of Tehran – Iran premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s7
Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK) – Lebanon Tbilisi State University – Georgia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s8
UAEU – Al Ain – United Arab Emirates Royal Institute of Colombo – Sri Lanka premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s9
University of Business and Technology (UBT) – Kosovo Faculty of Law, University of Colombo – Sri Lanka premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r3s10
General Round 4

15:30 – 17:30

 

University of Prishtina – Kosovo International University of Sarajevo – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s1
University of Mostar – Bosnia And Herzegovina University of Georgia – Georgia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s2
American University of Afghanistan – Afghanistan Yerevan State University – Armenia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s3
Prince Sultan University – Saudi Arabia University of Zenica – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s4
Al-Nahrain University – Iraq University of Jordan – Jordan premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s5
Al-Mustansiriyah University – Iraq Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth – Lebanon premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s6
Al-Iraqia University – Iraq Hamad bin Khalifa University – Qatar premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s7
Université de Carthage – Tunisia Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK) – Lebanon premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s8
University of Business and Technology (UBT) – Kosovo Alexandria University – Egypt premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r4s9
General Round 5

18:00 – 20:00

Yerevan State University – Armenia Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK) – Lebanon premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s1
University of Zenica – Bosnia And Herzegovina Université de Carthage – Tunisia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s2
University of Jordan – Jordan University of Business and Technology (UBT) – Kosovo premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s3
Université Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth – Lebanon University of Prishtina – Kosovo premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s4
University of Pittsburgh – United States Al-Iraqia University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s5
College of Farabi, University of Tehran – Iran Al-Nahrain University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s6
Tbilisi State University – Georgia Al-Mustansiriyah University – Iraq premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s7
Royal Institute of Colombo – Sri Lanka Al-Azhar University – Egypt premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r5s8
General Round 6

20:30 – 22:30

University of Prishtina – Kosovo University of Pittsburgh – United States premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s1
University of Mostar – Bosnia And Herzegovina College of Farabi, University of Tehran – Iran premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s2
American University of Afghanistan – Afghanistan Tbilisi State University – Georgia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s3
Prince Sultan University – Saudi Arabia Royal Institute of Colombo – Sri Lanka premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s4
Dar Alhekma University – Saudi Arabia Faculty of Law, University of Colombo – Sri Lanka premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s5
Yangon University – Myanmar International University of Sarajevo – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s6
UAEU – Al Ain – United Arab Emirates University of Georgia – Georgia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s7
Maldives National University – Maldives Yerevan State University – Armenia premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s8
Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK) – Lebanon University of Zenica – Bosnia And Herzegovina premoot.bcdr-aaa.org/gr-r6s9

 

 

Elimination Rounds

Time Claimant Respondent Tribunal
Quarter Finals

13:00 – 15:00

Royal Institute of Colombo University of Mostar Chair: Christopher Kee 

Co-arbitrator: Hassan Radhi 

Co-arbitrator: Myriam Eid 

Moderator: Isabela Deveza 

University of Georgia Tbilisi State University Chair: Dr. Maria Casoria 

Co-arbitrator: Nevena Jevremovich 

Co-arbitrator: Prof. Zlatan Meskic 

Moderator: Bianca McDonnell 

University of Pittsburgh University of Colombo Chair: Sam Barakat 

Co-arbitrator: Cathy Danzer 

Co-arbitrator: Dara Sahab 

Moderator: Nick Weltz 

University of Prishtina International University of Sarajevo Chair: Janet Checkley 

Co-arbitrator: David Bigg 

Co-arbitrator: Louise Parsons 

Moderator: Nadeen Abbawi 

Semi Finals

16:00 – 18:00

Royal Institute of Colombo University of Prishtina Chair: Prof. Ronald Brand 

Co-arbitrator: Michael Patchett-Joyce 

Co-arbitrator: Prof. Harry Flechtner  

Moderator: Liz Taylor 

Tbilisi State University University of Pittsburgh Chair: Prof. Anthony Daimsis

Co-arbitrator: Christian Alberti 

Co-arbitrator: Matthew Brown 

Moderator: Mais Abbas Abousy 

Finals

19:00 – 21:00

Pittsburgh University Royal Institute of Colombo ( Winner ) Chair:

Prof. Ingeborg Schwenzer

Co-arbitrator: Prof. Stefan Kroll 

Co-arbitrator: Adrian Winstanley 

Moderator: Prof. Ronald Brand 

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top